Home Site tree E-mail

Documents to be submitted for visa


 

The following documents shall be submitted for all types of Lithuanian visa:

 Completed Application for Visa of the Republic of Lithuania, signed by the applicant. All questions must be answered in full using capital block letters; otherwise your application will not be accepted. It is not possible to submit applications by fax or e-mail. 

Visas application form: 

http://www.urm.lt/index.php?1693201174

Document proving your legal status in Poland: Polish Residence Permit, etc. An application cannot be accepted if the applicant is not legally in Poland at the time of application.

One 35 x 45 mm photo corresponding to your present age. The photo shall be attached to the Application with either glue or tape (no staples).

Travel document (passport) with a blank page, designated for visas. Validity of the passport shall exceed that of the visa by at least 3 months.

A travel health insurance even if your host has guaranteed by formal obligation that he/she will be responsible for these costs.

Certified authorization, when an application for a visa is presented by an authorized person and not by you himself (herself).

 In addition to the documents specified here-above, the following shall be submitted for single or double entry transit (B) visa:

 evidence of your trip (tickets or their reservation);

document proving right to enter to the state whereto you transit via Lithuania.

 In addition to the documents specified here-above, the following shall be submitted for short stay (C) visa:

 Original letter of invitation from Lithuanian natural or legal person, endorsed by Lithuanian Migration Service. With the prior consent of the consul, invitation may be also sent by fax.

         An invitation is not required from nationals of the following countries:

Republic of Belarus (max. 30 days)*
Republic of Ecuador
Republic of Kazakhstan (max. 30 days)*
Republic of Moldova
Taiwan (max. 30 days)*
The South African Republic
The Russian Federation (max. 30 days)*
Ukraine

* Visas shall be issued upon presentation of evidence indicating that you can financially maintain yourself during the stay in Lithuania (traveller's checks worth 40 EUR per day, credit cards with due bank account statement).

       An invitation is also not required from spouses of EU or EEA nationals (original Marriage Certificate and passport of the EU or EEA national shall be presented).

evidence of your trip (tickets or their reservation, hotel reservation);

You may also be required to present evidence of your occupation, e.g., an original letter from your employer, school or university confirming your course details, as well as evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in Lithuania (40 Euros per day), e.g. original recent bank statement, traveller's cheques, credit card statement with credit limit.

Please note that in some cases further documents and guarantees might be requested with your application.

For additional information:

http://www.urm.lt/index.php?-1599191448


Contact info



Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania to the Republic of Poland
Ujazdowskie 14
00-478 Warsaw, Poland
el. (48 22) 625 33 68
Fax. (48 22) 625 34 40
ambasada@lietuva.pl


Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in Warsaw
Al. Ujazdowskie 12 00-478 Warsaw, Poland
Tel. (48 22) 635 97 94
Fax. (48 22) 635 60 54
konslt@lietuva.internetdsl.pl


Special Attaché for Commercial Affairs
Al. Ujazdowskie 12
00-478 Warsaw, Poland
Tel: +48 22 696 01 40
+48 22 696 01 42
Fax: +48 22 745 05 95
komercija@lietuva.pl


Transport Attaché
Al. Ujazdowskie 12
00-478 Warsaw, Poland
Tel. +48 (22) 745 15 70
Fax: +48 (22) 745 15 71
eirimas@lietuva.pl


Culture Attaché
Al. Ujazdowskie 12, 00-478 Warsaw, Poland
Tel. (48 22) 696 72 80;
(48 22) 745 05 93
Fax.: (48 22) 745 05 92
kultura@lietuva.pl


Lithuanian Tourism Inormation Centre
Al. Ujazdowskie 12, 00-478 Warsaw,Poland
Tel.:(48 22) 696 98 15
Fax: (48 22) 696 98 16
info@litwatravel.com

© www.lietuva.pl